Hoa Education -- Fines -- Enforcement - Ccfj Foundation Many states have passed statutes that dictate the procedure that an HOA board may fine a homeowner for violating community rulesCalifornia,Virginia, andFloridaare three. As always, please do not hesitate to contact our Firm for any of your condominium or homeowners association needs. In fact, a majority of associations impose fines in an effort to deter homeowners from breaking the rules and regulations within a community. Section 720.305, Florida Statutes, which governs homeowners associations, states as follows: The association may levy reasonable fines. A voting interest or consent right allocated to a parcel or member which has been suspended by the association shall be subtracted from the total number of voting interests in the association, which shall be reduced by the number of suspended voting interests when calculating the total percentage or number of all voting interests available to take or approve any action, and the suspended voting interests shall not be considered for any purpose, including, but not limited to, the percentage or number of voting interests necessary to constitute a quorum, the percentage or number of voting interests required to conduct an election, or the percentage or number of voting interests required to approve an action under this chapter or pursuant to the governing documents. If a resident breaks a rule that was never made known to them in the first place, the board must not hold the violation against them. Thus, the need for boards to use enforcement measures to enforce the rules.